In partnership with We affirm. City news stations dedicated webpages to the case and many blogs and social media posts discussed the murder. But nothing about Elizabeth Garcia's death by homicide was simple. State v. Smith , 241 So. He gagged her, raped her, he sodomized her, then he strangled her. 0. The court ultimately empaneled the jury without an objection from defense counsel or a request for a final ruling on its motion to change venue. 3d 53, 55 (Fla. 2018). Smith's motion argued that admitting these photographs would violate section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2017) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). Accused Walmart Kidnapper Has Shocking Criminal Record. Dr Valerie Rao earlier broke down while giving evidence at the trial of Cherish's killer. 2d at 513 ; see also Jones v. State , 998 So. WebJACKSONVILLE, Fla.